Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

We at Dress Fabrics respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy (statement) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy (statement) you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data” This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number.  Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.  We need this information to post your goods to you or contact you by email or phone you about your order. Your information will be used for this purpose only and not shared with any third party.

We hold your email address when you sign up for our newsletter. The newsletters contain information about our products and other sewing related information. Your email will be used for this purpose only and not shared with any third party. You are able to unsubscribe from this service at any time and your email will be deleted from our system.

“Non-Personal Data” Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example.

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 Cookies :

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

In summary we use cookies to track visits to our site as the majority of websites do these days. The information collected by the cookies is anonymous and is for statistical use only to see how we can improve our website.

 

 

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: (a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered; (b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider – Lets Host.ie]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Payments:

Payments are made through PayPal. PayPal uses the latest in data encryption and anti-fraud technology to keep your information secure, reducing the risk of online fraud.

When goods are paid for at the checkout, the payment is made directly to PayPal – they alone have you credit/debit card details. A PayPal account is not required to use PayPal. You can simply input your credit card details into the secure PayPal site.

 

 Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

UA-67560614-1

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close